?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2005 @ 11:41 pm
End of fillers will be...  
Okay... there was this anime lecture of "Studio Pierrot" held at our university here in vienna (you can read the announcement here: http://www.at.emb-japan.go.jp/English/default.htm (Culture - Events) - I already posted about it in my journal )

It was today at night and the producer and owner of the Studio answered questions after the actual lecture. Actually I planned to ask when the fillers will end but I was a chicken -.-". Then someone else asked ^^"

At first the producer was kinda confused (it's not like we should be able to see the actual japanese episodes *COUGHS COUGHS* but I am glad no one told him that we are kinda downloading episodes... I would've killed this person).

Well... his answer was:
"Naruto will grow in the series. This part... with grown-up Naruto will air Spring 2006 in Japan - there'll also be a new movie next summer. And we are currently working on a movie for Bleach."

So I guess after this whole filler season (26 episodes - I guess the last few will be Kakashi Gaiden) there'll be the time jump ^^".

Half of the actual lecture was about Naruto really (but most of it was basic info and such ^^"). He was surprised that even in europe this anime/manga is so popular and he loved the fact that some of us were wearing Naruto headbands XD". He also talked about a ramen-eating Naruto event held in Japan this year in summer and told us that people were waiting 3 hours to get those ramen O_o. I am not sure which event he was talking about (maybe someone who lives in japan has more information?).

What he also told us is that Naruto is a "surprising" (haha) hit in america. At least his company was surprised but they loved that fact ^^".

Ah well... he also talked about a few other series and about anime in general... like how long it takes to get a single episode done - with planning and everything (2 months!!!).

And some people were asking if the studio works with the mangaka. He actually answered that question with: At first they are talking about the manga with the actual author... ask him about character design and everything. But most of the anime-related stuff is the studio's decision...

I am still angry at myself that I didn't ask if they are talking about fillers and original characters with the mangaka first.

Ah well... What I actually wanted to tell you was: The timejump won't happen before spring 2006 sadly...

And I am glad someone else asked this question... I was too afraid to do it -.-".
 
 
 
reservoir on October 19th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
Well, that's a long time to wait, but at least now there's a time to count down to. I'm hoping they will decide to throw Kakashi Gaiden in there, though of course it's possible that they totally won't.
Jodieunikorn on October 19th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
awww, I have to wait a whole year to see the time jump in anime form ;_;

They better show some Gaara in the fillers to tide me over :P
kayuuko on October 19th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
Erm not a year XD" I guess till march next year ^^""" Since march is spring XD"" I didn't count the weeks now~
(no subject) - unikorn on October 19th, 2005 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I'm tiiired. Can't we just be Death Eaters?: Sasuke - Sharinganaldriena on October 19th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
x__x that's like 5 months from now.. *sigh*

Oh well, the filler is sort of fun. It just means more Naruto. And we still have the manga!
Kylara: [chibi] Sasuke - chidori hehekylara on October 19th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is a long time to wait. Thanks for filling us in!
pausedsilence on October 19th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
oooh, they better do a special jounin episode! that'd be awesome (only because I want Genma back even if it is for a brief moment!!)

but..the thought of a Bleach movie...omg squeeeeeeee :D
Christina: naruto. itachi ; devilmyloveshine on October 19th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't really think it'd take that long. I was thinking the fillers would end December or something. I'm kind of upset that the fillers will continue to go on for however many months that is.

But, of course, the good news is that once the timejump happens, we probably won't have fillers for a very long time. I knew there was something good about it all. XD
InSaneWeTrust: Sasori - Hugrejectedstalker on October 19th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
Hmm, if the timeskip airs in spring and new movie in summer...post-timeskip movie! ^^ That should be very cool, hopefully by then they'll have all the Konoha character designs to work with. :D

Bleach movie too, doesn't surprise me but that'll be interesting. Good Sado action, I hope.

I would have liked to ask him to put more scenes with naked 12-year-old girls in the filler, but that might be considered bad taste. :/
Taxicab Messiah: ban kai - renji & byakuya - arafeldonna_c_punk on October 20th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
Totally OT to the original post ... but I am forced to ask -

Were you going for a Jesus, Mary and Joseph motif with that icon of Sasori and his parents, or is that an eerie-assed coincidence?
(no subject) - rinnychan on October 20th, 2005 10:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - donna_c_punk on October 20th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cfud_scrapbook on October 21st, 2005 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - donna_c_punk on October 21st, 2005 03:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cfud_scrapbook on October 21st, 2005 03:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ehehe.. - rejectedstalker on October 22nd, 2005 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Ehehe.. - donna_c_punk on October 22nd, 2005 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
Fabulous Funk Machinepanksters on October 19th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
Not consult Kishimoto? NO WONDER THE FILLERS SUCK.
Oh wait, I already knew that -_-
OMGWTFBBQ: Saucegay eating Naruto by Emranzcutemew on October 20th, 2005 11:53 am (UTC)
Kishimoto has been starting to suck, too :P

Not to say that I support fillers. I downloaded all the eps just so I could watch the sexy opening/closing sequences... :D
(no subject) - panksters on October 20th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Thomas Vye: Sasori and Deidarathomasvye on October 19th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Yay! How exciting! And yet how odd; I started this spring with my Sasori danna and my Deidara chan and now I will start next year with them too! ^^ this is a nice piece of news! Thank you very much for posting it. :)
NO: *DIES*ovendoor on October 19th, 2005 11:34 pm (UTC)
Stupid earth not orbiting fast enough. CURSE YOU GRAVITY.

But thanks nontheless~ *writes it on her arm*
NaClsel on October 20th, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
finally! stupid fillers ~_~

but i can't wait until the bleach movie tho XD
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉ: haruno.metumut on October 20th, 2005 01:08 am (UTC)
this news made my liver explode. ;_;
Taxicab Messiah: in for it - envy - skyconsdonna_c_punk on October 20th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
Thanks for the info!
Maritrancekuja on October 20th, 2005 06:05 am (UTC)
D:

That's disappointing news. Sucks that they don't consult Kishimoto either.
OMGWTFBBQ: Saucegay eating Naruto by Emranzcutemew on October 20th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
Disappointment! I wanted to see hot, grownup Naruto a bit sooner.. :(

AND WHAT!? They're SURPRISED that Naruto is a hit in America?! CAN WE SAY THAT NO ONE HAS BEEN DOING ANY MARKET RESEARCH?! Dear lord. No wonder no one's been milking the money cow in the United States until, what... A MONTH AGO?! *cry*
OMGWTFBBQ: Saucegay eating Naruto by Emranzcutemew on October 20th, 2005 11:56 am (UTC)
err.. not grownup... i mean.. grown up

haha coz a 14/15-yr-old isn't exactly an adult @_@

but goddammit, by the time older-Naruto turns up in the Anime I will be an adult *CRY*